Processing system of degital elevation data for geomorphological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Michio  Professor of Physical Geography Faculty of Science Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Toshifumi  Lecturer of Geomorphology Faculty of Science Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (50117694)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDegital Elevatin Model / DEM / DTM / Data Processing system / Morphometry / 高度分布
Research Abstract
In order for Digital Eleveation Model in "Digital National Land Information" prepared by Geographical Survey Institute, to be useful in geomorphological study, following procedures and algorithms were discussed. And a processing system of DEM was built using a personal computer and peripherals.
1) data acquisition from the national DEM, 2) editing for DEM, 3) elevation estimation for data failure grids and inland water surace without elevation data. 4) change of grid aperture, 5) calculation of local geomorphological characteristics, 6) calculation of statistic parameters in small quadrangle, 7) calculation of areal statistics of parameters of baove items 5 and 6. 8) contouring of DEM, 9) composition of drainage system and calculation of drainage area. 10) display and output of DEM.
Following procedures ate also treated as additional functions.
A) transformation to shaded raster map, B) raster contouring, C) contouring of irregularly spaced data, D) Affin transformation of DEM for overlay to satellite image, E) transformation of stereo pair, F) display of satelite image.
The programs of the system are coded mainly in C by reason of rapid I/O of the large files of DEM, but BASIC is also used for coveniences in graphics.