Biosynthesis of chlorophyl studied by time-resolved Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayoshi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (60087509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKI Hisao  Faculty of Scinece, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (50142237)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPicosecond / Time-resolved / Raman spectroscopy / Chlorophyl / ピコ秒 / クロロフィル生合成 / 時間分解ラマン分光 / プロトクロロフィリド・ホロクローム / ラマンスペクトル / 光反応中間体 / 黄化葉
Research Abstract
There were two targets of this project: (1)By detailed study of picosecond to microsecond time-resolved absorption spectroscopy, new intermediates in the biosynthetic processes of chlorophyl in the time region were to be discovered and from the dynamical study, the time constants of the processes were to be determined. (2)From the time-resolved resonance Raman spectra of the intermediates, the structure were expected to be determined.
Concerning the first target, after improving the apparatus, and repeating the experiment the biosynthetic process was found to be described as:
PChlide-650->PChlide(S_1)->^^^< PS>X-B ->^^^<<plus-minus>0.2<micrn>S>X-690 ->^^^<<plus-minus>20<micrn>S>X-684 ->^^^<<plus-minus>0.5<micrn>S> Chlide-678->^^^<5<plus-minus>2.0<micrn>S>Chla.
All the intermesiates were found to be correspondent with those at low temperature.
Concerning the second targer, it was very difficult to observe the timeresolved resonance Raman spectra of the newly found and other intermediates because of the very in tense fluorescence. At the present stage, we have not yet succeeded in getting the Raman spectra. However, the apparatus constructed for the time-resolved Raman spectra was used for the determination of femtosecond vibrational phase relaxation by observing CARS or CSRS using broad band dye laser on the basis of incoherent light method. The work was extendod to the electronic dephasing time measurement and these works were highly evaluated by many scientific research people. The head investigator was invited more than six times to give talks at the international conferences and was asked to write more than three invited papers.