Image Education ofr the Blind Persons via Vibro-tactile Television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000206000251
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (1986-1987)
Osaka University (1985)
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Osamu  Naruto University of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70029528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kouichi  The National Jnstitute of Special Education, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60169307)
新谷 守  東北大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90004126)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVisually Impaired Person / Blind / Image Education / Image Input / pattern Display / Tdctile Television / テレビ / 画像 / コンピュータ・グラフィック / パターン認識
Research Abstract
One of our projects was to clarify the difference between two methods of tactile pattern display, one of them is a method on a fixed finger such as Optacon and another method is to display patterns on the searching fingers such as tactile television which has been developped by the investigator's research group. Higher recognition performance was resulted by the tactile television than the other.
Another project was the development of the video text ofr tactile television. We produced Japanese Kanji(Chinese character) text of 1945 characters. Many problems were revealed, such as, on the videosignal of slow replaying of video tape and on the techniques of display text for the blind born students.
Another project was to develop the drawing and reading pattern system for the blind persons. The tactile television system was connected with the personal computer system ofr the blind persons. By this new system, the blind users could get both speech and tactile informations of about patterns and computer status.
Another project for color display was carried out on the correspondence between light colors and vibrotactle colors(named as vibro-hue).