The Study on the Readable Pattern-style in writing used in the New-media such as CAI and the Character-broadcast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Kunihiro  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Eiichi  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
TAKAHASHI Yasushi  KANAGAWA Univ. Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsKIKUBARI-type / BOX-type / Pattern style / Line of Vision / 視点の動き / INS / キャプテンシステム / 理解度
Research Abstract
Now there have been many CAI programs in market in Japan , however almost of them are not suitable for educational use because of a lack of the KIKUBARI for student's mind which is the very important Japanese word that may be translated as "considerate attentiveness" in English. Then, we attempted to challenge a creation of the better CAI program with full of KIKUBARI. The program titled by "Transistor Circuits" made by us was welcomed by many students and teachers.
The points we used in the program are as follows.
As the pattern style of each sentence, the KIKUBARI-type is introduced instead of the ordinary BOX-type, where the sentence is divided into several lines having significant meaning, and the top of each line indended by several spaces.
In order to illustrate the idea of the KIKUBARI-type sentence, for instance, the same parts of the sentence expressed in the BOX-type mentioned above may be presented here in the KIKUBARI-type as shown in the following:
As the pattern style of each sentence, the KIKUBARI-type is introduced instead of the ordinary BOX-type,
By the technique, student's line of vision can move smoothly and rapidly, and their understanding rate increase very much.
The results were confirmed by the experiments, in which the eye-movement of some students putting on an eye-camera and reading the sentences shown on the display of the TV-monitor was investigated after those performances were taken by a VTR.
In the case of the BOX-type, the investigation of the space between lines has been conducted in the Japanese writing. The result shows the pattern-style to get the most easy to read and to understand is one written on every other line.