Novel Mesomorphic Compounds:Synthesis,Structure and Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoshio  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000733)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMesomorphic Compounds / Nematic Liquid Crystals / Smectic Liquid Crystals / Discotic Liquid Crystals / Benzene Derivatives / ベンゼンスルホン酸塩 / アルキルアンモニウム塩 / スメクチック液晶
Research Abstract
The following five series of benzene derivatives were found to exhibit hexagonal disordered columnar phases:N,N'-dialkanoy1-2,3,5,6-tetrakis- (alkanoyloxy)benzenes,N,N',N"-trialky1-1,3,5-benzenetricarboxamides, N,N',N"-trialkanoy1-2,4,6-trimethy1-1,3,5-benzenetriamines,N,N'-dialkanoyl- 2-methy1-1,3-benzenediamines,and N,N'-dialkanoy1-2,4-bis(alkanoyloxy)- 1,3-benzenediamines.Moreover,the series of N,N'-dialkanoy1-2,4,6-trimethy1- 1,3-benzenediamines,N,N'-dialkanoy1-2,3,5-trimethy1-1,4-benzenediamines, and N,N'-dialkanoy1-2,5,6-trimethy1-4-alkanoyloxy-1,3-benzenediamines were shown to be nematogenic.
In order study the effects of counter ion on the liquid crystalline properties of alkylammonium salts,the series of alkanesulfonates,benzenesulfonates carrying various substituents,and naphthalenesulfonates were prepared.The X-ray diffraction works on these salts revealed that their mesophases are of the smectic A type,but the seacking mode of ions depends on the kind of sulfonate ion.
Employing 4-(4'-substituted benzoyloxy)benzylideneanilines,the effects of chloro of methyl groups introduced to the neighboring positions in the aniline moiety on the clearing point were examined.The cumulative influence was observed when the substituents are located at 2 and 3 positions.
The three series of 2,5-bis(4-alkoxybenzylidene)cyclohexanones and related compounds were prepared.When the alkoxy groups are long enough,a smectic C phase appears and is transformed directly into an isotropic liquid.