Thermodynamic Properties of Organized Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kozo  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (80017855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Hironobu  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (60018041)
NAKAYAMA Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (80017897)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOrganized solutions / Aqueous solutions of quaternary ammonium salts / Surfactant solutions / Iceberg formation / Thermal analysis / Clathrate-like hydrates / インターカレイション / 四級アンモニウム塩 / 包接水和物 / 氷様構造 / ポリアクリル酸塩水溶液 / インタカレーション
Research Abstract
Head investigator has pointed out a significance of the so-called "organized solutions(systems)" (Kozo Shinoda, J. Phys. Chem., 89, 2429 (1985)). Representatives of these systems are micellar solutions, liquid crystals, solubilized solutions, microemulsions, host-guest (inclusion and enclathration) systems. In this program, as typical host-guest systems, thermodynamic properties of aqueous solutions of a series of quaternary ammonium salts and the formation of clathrate-like hydrates of these salts were mainly investigated. Main results are summarized as follows:
(1) The formation of clathrate-like hydrates of tetrabutylammonium alkanesulfonates, amino carboxylates, and halogenated carboxylates was confirmed and their thermodynamic properties were examined.
(2) The formation of tetrabutylammonium (or tetraisopentylammonium) polyacrylate hydrate was confirmed by a thermal analytic method using a differential scanning calorimeter. The clathratelike hydrates of quaternary ammonium salts having polymeric anions have never been known before. The melting points and hydration numbers of these hydrates were 11.2゜C, 30<plus-minus>1, and 19.5゜C, 42<plus-minus>2 for tetrabutylammonium polyacrylate and for tetraisopentylammonium polyacrylate, respectivthes
(3) Solubilities of a series of quaternary ammonium salts R_4NX (R=CH_3 - n-C_8H_<17> ; X=Cl, Br, I, and c10_4) in water were measured and these results were systematically interpreted by an iceberg formation of water around the R_4N cation and by a steric affect caused by the anion on the stability of the iceberg.
(4) Intercalation of alcohols within a clathrate-like gydrate solid was examined and the different behaviors were found between methyl alcohol and ethyl alchohol.
(5) Viscosity and density measurements on aqueous solutions of R_4N-polyacrylate were made. These results were similarly interpreted by the existence of an ordered structure of water around both R_4N cation and polyacrylate anion.