Structure and electronic state of thin organic films grown on metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Natsu  Prof. Institute for Chemical Research,Kyoto university., 化学研究所, 教授 (20027014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Y.  Res.Ass. Inst.Chem.Res.,Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助手 (80142298)
ISHIZUKA K.  Res.Ass. Inst.Chem.Res.,Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助手 (40135596)
KOBAYASHI T.  Assoc.Prof. Inst.Chem.Res.,Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助教授 (50027059)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOrganic thin film / LB-film / Structure / Epitaxial growth / Electron microscopy / Graphite intercalation compound / EELS / プラズモンロス
Research Abstract
Very thin films of various kinds of metal phthalocyanines and T.C.N.Q.,which have some functions such as high conductivity or switching phenomena, were made on noble metal films of gold,silver and copper and investigated crystallographically to reveal the interaction at their interfaces. According to a combination of metal and organic films they were classified into the following three groupes.
(1)Very strong interaction acts at the interface. In some cases, charge transfer occurred and ionized metal diffused into the organic films.
(2)Fairly strong interaction acts at only the early state of the film growth and it controlled the orientation of molecules or atoms on the interface. Accordingly the film grew epitaxially and a definite axial relations were observed between the films. (3)No strong interaction has been observed . Each film grew independently.
Organic films made by Langmuir-Blodgett method have also been studied by electron microscopy. Dark field images revealed that the LB-films of some fatty acids as well a soluble metal phthalocyanine,(t-Buthyl) <_4CuPc> , were porous and nonuniform in structures. Two dimensional structure of graphite intercalated compounds have been analyzed by electron microscopy and electron energy loss spectroscopy(EELS).
The intercalants of acetic acid with chromium trioxide and benzene with pottasium were observed in staging in high resolution electron micrographs.