Studies on the State Change of Surface Active Sobstances in Solution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionFukuoka University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuru (1986-1987)  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60090908)
松浦 良平 (1985)  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROI Yoshikiyo  Fuculty of Science,Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (50037248)
IGIMI Hirotsune  Medical School, Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (40103808)
MURATA Yoshio  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University, 理学部, 助手 (90122754)
SUGIHARA Gohsuke  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (50090915)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurfactant / Bile Salt / Micelle / Critical Micelle Concentration / Krafft Temperature Micelle Temperature Range / Tanaka Pressure / 溶解度 / 対イオン / スモールシステム熱力学 / 炭化弗素系活性剤 / Top Jet Drop法 / 気-液界面 / ミセル組成 / ミセル化温度領域 / スピンラベル法 / ミセル形成 / 熱測定 / 光散乱測定 / Small System Thermodynamics / 圧力及び温度の効果
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to obtain some new and useful information on various molecular assemblies such as micelles, films and to vesicles and elucidate their functions by pursuing their state changes in solution. (1) The small system thermodynamics has been developed for analyzing the light scattering data obtained for polyoxyethylene alkyl ethers and N-alkanoyl-N-methylglucamines (MEGA-n). (2) Studies on various mixed systems of different types of surfactants were performed: (a) Sodium perfluorooctanoate(SPFO) with sodium dodecylsulfate(SDS) and with sodium decylsulfate(SDeS), (b) SDS with sodium taurodeoxycholate(NaTDC), (c) SPEO with MEGA-9, and (d) MEGA-9 with MEGA-10. (3) The interior structures of micelles of several bile salts and the mixed micelle of bile salts with lecithin were surveyed by means of ESR spin and fluorescence label techniques. (4) To elucidate the role of bile salts in lipid digestion, the solubilization of triglyceride, diglyceride and monoglycerid … More e by bile salt micelles was investigated and the results were compared between sodium taurochenodeoxycholate(NaTCDC) and sodium tauroursodeoxycholate(NaTUDC). (5) A pressure and temperature study was made on sodium perfluorodecanoate(SPFDe) in water and for this system the critical solution temperature (Krafft temperature) and the critical solution pressure(Tanaka Pressure) were determined. (6) A new approach for gas/liguid interface science was established by examining the enrichment factor of particles in top jet drops from bursting bubbles. (7) A method of thermodynamic analysis was proposed with respect to the data upon the transfer of homologus alkanols from water to fluorocarbon and hydrocarbon surfactant micelles. (8) Anionic surfactants with nonmetallic cationic counterions of diffused or separate electric charge were examined to see if the physico-chemical properties much different from those of conventional surfactants would appear. The finding from this study is that a solubility, CMC, a heat of micellization, and the micelle temperature range (MTR) are quite different from those of conventional anionic surfactants. Less