| Project/Area Number |
60470013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUCHITSU Kozo Dept. of Chemistry, Fac. of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (30011456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Takashi Dept. of Chemistry, Fac. of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (10164211)
SUZUKI Kaoru Dept. of Chemistry, Fac. of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (20134447)
KONDOW Tamotsu Dept. of Chemistry, Fac. of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (10011610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Metastable rare gas atoms / CN radical / Optically-forbidden excited state / Electronic emission spectroscopy / Potential energy curve, Dissociative excitation process / Negative cluster ion / 高励起リュードベリ原子:質量分析法 |
| Research Abstract |
Atoms in long-lived excited states are produced in the gas phase by discharge or by electron impact, and excited electronic states of molecules are formed efficiently by means of collisional energy transfer. This method is particularly advantageous for production of potically forbidden excited states, which are not readily accessible by conventional photoexcitation. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the structural and dynamical properties of these excited states by various spectroscopic measurements. The following results have been obtained in the 1985-1986 fiscal years, and 22 papers and 38 oral presentations (besides 40 papers and 20 Talks on subjects closely relates to the present project) have been or are being completed. 1. Dissociative excitation processes of molecules in collision with rare-gas metastable atoms: (1) Excited electronic states of CN radical produced by dissociative excitation of cyanides were studied by high-resolution emission spectroscopy, and the
… More
vibration-rotation levels of the <^4(pi)> state were assigned unambiguously. (2) The higher escited vibration-rotation levels of the <A^2> <pi> State were also assigned. The molecular constants and the RKR potential curves were obtained for the <^4(pi)> and <A^2> <pi> states. (3) Constants of perturbation interactions between these states and the <B^2> <(SIGMA)^+> state were obtained, and the dependences of electronic transition.probability on the vibrational quantum number were analyzed. (4) Cross section for production of the CN radical and the polarization of optical emission were studied as a function of the collision energy, and the rate of rotational relazation by collision of rare gas atoms was also estimated. (5) The rotational constants of higher vibrational states of the CN( <X^2> <(SIGMA)^+> ) state were determined by microwave spectroscopy. (6) Formation of doubly excited electronic excited states of <H_2O> , <NH_3> , HCl, etc. formed by collision with He( <2^3> S) and their dissociation processes were studied by analysis of their emission spectra and by dynamical calculations. (7) Electron spectroscopy was applied to electron emission processes from graphite or that covered with benzene by impact of He( <2^3> S) and Ne( <^3P_(0,2)> atoms, electron stattering and secondary electon emission from solid surface was studied. 2. Formation of negative cluster ions by collision of highly excited Rydberg rare-gas atoms with molecular clusters. Mass spectroscopy was used to study electron attachment processes to clusters of <CO_2> , <NH_3> , <N_2O> <CCl_4> , pyridine etc. and some of their hydrated clusters. Less