Dynamics of Predissociation and Atom-Molecule Collision, and the Effects of Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hajime  Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60030780)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPredissociation / Photodissociation / Laser / Zeeman effect / Magnetic field / Alkali metal / Fluorescence / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
A preferential population of the magnetic sublevels of the atomic fragment Na(3 <^2P_(3/2)> ), which arises from the direct photodissociation through the D <^1(PI)> state of the Nak molecule, has been observed. The results are explained by assuming the separability of electronic and nuclear motion during the dissociation.
The population of the magnetic sublevels of Rb(5 <^2P_(3/2)> ) atoms produced by predissociation of the C <^1(PI)_u> state of the <Rb_2> molecule through the repulsive molecular state c <^3> SIGMA <(_u^+)> has been determined from the Zeeman spectra of the emission Rb(5 <^2P_(3/2)> - 5 <^2S_(1/2)> ). The observed results are interpreted by including the spin-orbit coupling between an excited level of the C <^1(PI)_u> state and levels of the c <^3> SIGMA <(_u^+)> state and the effect of the external magnetic field.
We measured the picosecond time-resolved fluorescence of the <Cs_2> molecule excited by a laser line of 15841 <cm^(-1)> by changing the vapor pressure. From the consideration of the rise and decay rates of the fluorescence intensities, the kinetic pathways of the collisional energy transfer were estimated. The intensity of the fluorescence d <^3(PI)_u> - X <^1> SIGMA <(_g^+)> was found to decrease appreciably in the presence of an external magnetic field, and it is ascribed to the predissociation.