Project/Area Number |
60470015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
構造化学
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Hiromichi Josai University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80160208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIAI Koui Josai University. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10077935)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | LMR / Laser-Microwave Double Resonance / Microwave Magnetic Double Resonance / Spin g Value / Rotational g Value / NF_2 / Atomic Chlorine / 微細構造エネルギー / レーザー・マイクロ波二重共鳴 / レーザー磁気二重共鳴 / 高磁場スペクトル / N【F_2】 / 電子スピンg値 / 微細構造 |
Research Abstract |
A spectroscopic technique of laser-microwave double resonance using LMR spectra was developed. Since high-field microwave magnetic double-resonance spectrum provides useful information for determining spin and rotational g tensors, special attention was paid to utilize high-field LMR spectrum to detect microwave double resonance signals. Results are as follows: (1). A microwave double resonance spectrometer utilizing LMR was constructed. (2). High-field and low-field microwave double resonance spectra of NF_2 were observed. Simultaneous analysis of both of the spectra has yielded accurate values for spin and rotational g tensor components. (3). The experimental values of spin g tensor components were in good agreement, within 0.00010, with the values predicted by the Curl's relationship, in which an isotropic value g_s was assumed to be 2.00187. The decrease of the value of gs from free spin value was well understood by the relativistic effect. (4). An experimental value for the rotati
… More
onal g tensor component g_r^a which includes relatively large contributuion from a was comparable to the calculated value by barnes' theory. However, the Barnes' theory did not hold for g_r^b and g_r^c of NF_2, which include very small contributions from <epsilon>_b and <epsilon>_c, respectively. (5). It was found that the spin and rotational g tensors determined from the analysis of the ground vibrational state could be used with hihg accuracy for the Zeeman energy calculations of the vibrationally excited state. (6). As an example of the double resonance of the short-lived free radicals, the microwave double resonance spectrum of Cl atoms was observed by using the LMR fine structure spectrum. The analysis of the double resonance spectrum provided accurate magnetic-field determination for the Lamb-dip positions for the ^2P_<1/2> - ^2P_<3/2> LMR Cl atom transition. The fine structure splitting energies were determined to be 882.352935(67) cm^<-1>(^<35>Cl) and 882.353786 (67) cm^<-1> (^<37>Cl). Less