Structure,electronic structure and reactivity of metal clusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Koji  Department of Chemistry, Keio University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10004425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMURA Yoshihiro  Department of Chemistry, Keio University Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50160841)
FUKE Kiyokazu  Department of Chemistry, Keio University Lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (00111766)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmetal cluster / laser vaporization / molecular beam / catalysis / van der Waals molecule / mercury phtosensitisation / 水銀光増感反応 / プロトン移動反応
Research Abstract
The clusters which are the aggregate of atoms or molecules have been studied extensively because of the important nature of the clusters as an intermediate phase between free atoms or molecules and liquid or sold (crystal).
In the present research project, (1) the methodology of laser vaporization technique for the formation of metal clusters was established. (2) In the reaction of aluminum clusters <Al_n> with oxygen, it was found that the specific reaction path to form <Al_(12)> <O_2> occurs preferentially. (3) By the use of newly developed pulsed nozzle, very unstable metastable complex <H_g> ( <^3P_0> )-RG(RG=Ar or Kr) was detected by the laser double resonance method and potential curve of the metastable state was determined precisely.
(4) Electronic spectra and intramultiplet relaxation processes of Hg-M(M= <CH_4> , <C_2> <H_6> , <N_2> and CO) were studied. Intermolecular bending vibration as well as the rotational motion which are missing ones in Hg-RG system were found to be the promoting motions of the physical quenching of the Hg( <^3P_1> )-M complexes.
(5) Double proton transfer reaction in the excited state of H-bonded dimers of 1-azacarbazole and 7-azaindole has been studied in a supersonic jet. The H-bond stretching vibration was found to be the key vibration of the reaction.
(6) <CH_3> O and <CH_3> O-Ar rdicals in their <A^2> <A_1> state were studied by jet-spectroscopy. predissociation channel of these radicals were determined by the LIF method.