| Project/Area Number |
60470022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAFUSA Terukiyo Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70033777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Junko Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (60110772)
YAMATAKA Hiroshi Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (60029907)
ANDO Takashi Shiga University of Medical Science, 教授 (70029867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Heterogeneous Reaction / Solid Support / Ultrasound / 固体担持試薬 |
| Research Abstract |
In the heterogeneous reactions of organic substrates with either alkali metal cyanides or fluorides, extra-means should be essential for practical uses. With metal cyanides, the heterogeneous substitution of benzyl bromide, as well as the heterogeneous Strecker synthesis of <alpha> -aminonitriles, was accelerated by both the collaboration of fine alumina and irradiation of ultrasound, whereas ultrasound alone facilitated cyanohydrin formation. In the addition reaction of potassium cyanide to N-methylarylimine, chitin not only remarkably promoted the reaction itself, but partially induced enatio-selective differentiation under these heterogeneous conditions. When metal fluorides were mixed with alumina, the reagent acted as the solid base in the alkylation of alcohols, phenols, or amides with alkyl halides or sulfonates. In contrast, when metasl fluorides were mixed with powdered calcium fluoride, the reagent was effective for fluorination by the halogen exchange reaction of fairly reactive chlorides or bromides such as aroyl chloride or benzyl bromide under mild conditions. In this project, acceleration of some of organic heterogeneous reactions was accomplished by means of combined use with solid supports and ultrasound irradiation.