| Project/Area Number |
60470024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
000045000060000063
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hitomi Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025342)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Aromatics / Nitration / Electrophilic Reaction / 反応機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Non-conventional reactions of benzenoid compounds which occur as a consequence of "ipso" attack of electrophiles have been investigated, with a special emphasis on the elucidation of the anomalies observed during the side-chain nitration of polysubstituted arenes; nitrooxylation with <HNO_3> / <CH_2> <Cl_2> and nitration with <HNO_3> / <(CH_3CO)_2> O. Based on the evidence obtained from product variations with substituents, electrochemical nitrodecarboxylation of arylacetates, and ESR examination of the initial stage of the side-chain reactions, a proposal is made that the side-chain substitution of polysubstituted arenes occurs via heterolytic path with <HNO_3> / <CH_2> <Cl_2> and via a homolytic path with <HNO_3> / <(CH_3CO)_2> O. The first isolation of a proposed methylenecyclohexadiene intermediate for the side-chain substitution of arenes under heterolytic conditions is also included.