New Synthetic Approaches to the Seven-Membered Oxocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70038602)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOxocarbon / Oxidation-Reduction Potentials of p-Tropoquinones / Solvolysis / Acetotropy / [1,9]Sigmatropy / トロポノイドの陽極酸化 / 加溶媒分解反応 / 〔1,9〕-シグマトロピー
Research Abstract
Monocyclic oxocarbon dianions C_nO_n^<2-> ( n=3-6 ) have been expressed to be symmetric D_<nh> structures from the results of a study of vibrational spectra. The higher homologue C_7O_7^<2->, however, is an unknown species. The main purpose in this research project was the synthesis of C_7O_7^<2-> species and intensive efforts were focussed on 1) introductions of oxygenated functional groups to the seven-membered ring and 2) their effective oxidations to polyketonic species.
In the process, although the synthesis of C_7O_7^<2-> species has not succeeded yet, following intriguing results were disclosed; they were a) preparations of polyacetoxy- and polyhydroxytropones by solvolytic reaction conditions, b) mechanistic evidences for an acetotropy in 2-acetoxytropones, c) an estimation of oxidation potentials of functionalyzed p-tropoquinones, d) preparations of tropoquinone acetals by anodic oxidations, and e) the conformational analysis and photorearrangements of 4,4,5,5-tetramethoxycyclohepta-2,6-dienones.