Relationship between Conformation and Primary Structure of Cyclic Tetrahpeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuo  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (20037188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Michinori  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (30037212)
AOYAGI Haruhiko  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (80037267)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConformation / Cyclicpeptide / Energy Calculation / エネルギー計算
Research Abstract
A useful set of empirical rules is put forward to predict the conformations of cyclic tetrapeptides and cyclic tetradepsipeptides on the basis of primary structure, briefly presented as follows: 1. A conformation allowing an intramolecular hydrogen bond of <gamma> -turn is preferred, and an ester bond always adopts a trans form. 2. On a right-handed peptide ring, the carbonyl group acylating a D residue is oriented to the upper side of the main ring. 3. The carbonyl group acylating a D-proline or an N-methyl-D-amino acid residue is oriented to the lower side of the ring, forming a cis bond. 4. The LDDL configurational sequence adopts a cis-trans-cis-trans backbone with <C_i> symmetry. 5. A glycine residue behaves as a D residue in an L-peptide. Almost all conformations of cyclic tetrapeptides are predicted by these rules. Energetical rationalization of the rules and prediction of possible new conformations are described.