Fundamental Study on Ion Transport at Membrane Surface and Response Mechanism of Ion-Selective Electrodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yoshio (1986)  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (80011724)
梅沢 喜夫  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Masamitsu  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (40091425)
SUGAWARA Masao  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsion-selective electrode / solid membrane sensor / liquid membrane sensor / neutral carrier / charge separation / response mechanism / イオンセンサー / イオン交換体型液膜イオンセンサー
Research Abstract
In the present study, transport and distribution of ions at solid/liquid and liquid/liquid interfaces of ion-selective electrodes have been measured by means of several spectroscopic methods. The objectives of such measurements were: mechanism of ion-selective charge separation at the membrane surface, factors which determine the detection limit, causes of super or sub Nerntian slopes, and factors which influence the response time. Also, the methodological compa rative study between solvent extraction and liquid membrane ion-selective electrodes was performed for the same purpose. The items of study which were achieved during these two years are:
1) Methodological comparative study between liquid membrane ion-selective electrodes and solvent extraction in terms of electroneutrality and charge separation at the bulk and surface of the liquid membrane.
2) Behavior of CuS based Cu(II) ion-selective electrode in metal buffer solutions: Stoichiometry of the response at the membrane surface and its correlation with the observed membrane potentials.
3) Ion transport and membrane potentials at the surface of neutral carrier liquid membranes and ita correlation with the observed membrane potentials.
4) Dependence of response of DsS based ion-selective electrode on crystallographic polarity.
5) Photo-responsive crown-ether compounds as a probe for the fundamental study of membrane potentials at the surface of liquid membrane ion-selective electrodes.
6) Stoichiometry and membrane potentials at the surface of LaF_3single crystals: Study with XPS, ICP,ion-chromatography and ion-selective electrode.