Development of Absolute Analysis System by Atomic Emission Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (1986)
The University of Tokyo (1985)
Principal Investigator
FUWA Keiichiro  Nat. Inst. for Environ. Stu.; Vice Director, その他, その他 (00011792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Hiroki  The University of Tokyo; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70114618)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAtomic Emission Spectrometry / Inductively Coupled Argon Plasma / Absolute Analysis System / One-Element Standardization / 発光強度 / 一元素標準化 / 多元素分析
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a new analytical method for multi-element determination without use of analytical standard solutions, where induct-tively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) has been used for an analytical tool. Recently many instrumental analytical methods have been developed, and ICP-AES is one of such methods, which has capabilities of high sensitivity, and simultaneous or rapid multielement analysis. However, when the determination of elements or compounds is performed by instrumental methods, the standard solutions are required in order to standardize the responce signals corresponding to the analyte concentrations. That is, the instrumental methods are the relative analysis technique. In electrochemical analysis, some of the methods have been established as "absolute analysis technique", where the standard solutions are not necessary. Even so, their applicability to practical analysis is not wide. Therefore, some fundamental studies ha … More ve been carried out in the present research project to realize the absolute analysis by ICP-AES.
First, the emission spectra of the elements were observed, and the emission intensity of each element at specific wavelength was memorized in a computor as the reference emission intensity. Next, the emission intensities of the analyte elements in the sample solution were measured, and then the intensity ratios of the reference and analyte emission intensities were calculated to estimate the analyte concentrations. If there are no variations of the measurement system, the absolute analysis can be successfully performed based on the principle mentioned above. Practically, however, the variations of the plasma source, detectors, amplifiers and so forth occur, and so some correction of the measurement system should be made. The correction with a standard optical source is effective, but such a standard light source is not available. Thus one-element standardization method using the one-element standard solution (e.g., iron) has been developed, which allows to normalize the reference emission intensities memorized in the computor. Less