Elucidation of Uptake Mechanism of Fluoride by Calcite and Its Geochemical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKUNI Masami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (20005804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMI Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70111680)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFluoride / Calcite / Dolomite / Protodolomite / Ion Chromatography / 分配
Research Abstract
An ion chromatographic method for determining traces of F in insoluble carbonate minerals, such as calcite, protodolomite and dolomite, has been developped. About 100 mg of finely powdered sample were taken in a small beaker together with 5 mL of H-type ion-exchange resin and some water. After stirring of the mixture for several hours, the aqueous phase was analyzed by ion chromatography. This method allows to determine F in carbonate minerals at the low ppm level.
The partition of <F^-> between calcite and solution was studied by applying this analytical method to calcite precipitated from aqueous solution containing <F^-> . The partition equilibrium of <F^-> was attained by continuous stirring of the solution with calcite for 300 h. As in the case of aragonite, it was confirmed that the value [F]/ <(alpha)_F> <(alpha)(^(0.5)_(Ca))> is constant, where [F] is F concentration in calcite (in mol/g), <(alpha)_F> and <(alpha)_(Ca)> are <F^-> and <Ca^(2+)> activities in aqueous phase, respectively. This relationship revealed that a <CO(_3^(2-))> ion in calcite can be replaced by <2F^-> ions. The value was estimated to be 16 at 15゜C. The corresponding value for aragonite was 89, so that F content is 5 times higher in aragonite than in calcite, provided that both minerals are in equilibrium with the same solution.
The F content of calcitic deposits from spring waters was explained by this uptake mechanism. It is advisable to use [F] <(alpha)(^(0.5)_(CO_3))> / <(alpha)_F> instead of the above value, because such spring waters are supersaturated with calcite.