Observation of Adsorbed Species at an Electrode/Solution Interface by Magneto-Optical Rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KIYOKO Takamura  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (40057302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMIYO Kusu  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 講師 (70057371)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMagneto-Optical Rotation / Electrode Surface / Electrolysis / 吸着
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to make a new analytical method for observation of adsorbed species at an electrode/solution interface under magnetic field. A characteristic of this research is to observe in situ the changes in optical properties of adsorbates caused by magnetic field.
An apparatus for magneto-optical rotation spectroscopy of the electrode/ solution interface was prepared in 1985. The apparatus was constituted of 1 magnet and sample holder, 2 polarizer and analyzer, 3 photomultiplier, 4 cell compartment, 5 lamp, 6 potentiostat and function generator. Optically transparent thin layer electrode(OTTLE) of carbon cloth was also made for this research.
In 1986, the apparatus was used to obtain the magneto-optical spectra of chemical species at the carbon cloth electrode/solution interface during electrolysis of a <NiSO_4> , a <CoCl_2> or a chlorpromazine solution. Optical rotation of carbon cloth OTTLE was observed depending on the magnetic field and the electrode potential during electrolysis of a <NiSO_4> or a <CoCl_2> solution. At 0.6V chlorpromazine was oxidized to produce chlorpromazine cation radical. Optical rotation of the radical is strongly dependent on the strength of the magnetic field.
The method is useful in detecting not only adsorbed species at the electrode/ solution interface but also electrode reaction intermediates such as organic radicals.