Studies on Syntheses and Reactivities of New Transition Metal Phosphine Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Kazuo  Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (60004496)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhosphine Complex / Cobalt Complex / Oxygen Complex / Multidentate Ligand / Optical Activity / 円二色性
Research Abstract
1. Twenty new complexes of the <[CoX_2(P-P)_2]^(n+)> type were prepared, where P-P represents 1,2- or 1,3-diphosphine chelates. For <[Co(O_2)(P-P)_2]^+> and <[CoCl_2(P-P)_2]^+> , the reactivity of the coordinated <O_2> molecule and the isomerization rates of the cisdichloro complexes was correlated to the steric factor of P-P ligands. The thermal stability of <[Co(L)(P-P)_2]^(n+)> (L = bidentate ligands) was examined and found to be depend on the kind of coordinating atoms of L. 2. Forty new cobalt( <III> ) complexes containing a quadridentate phosphine ligand of the types <R_2> <PCH_2> <CHRNHCH_2> <CH_2> <NHCHRCH_2> <PR_2> and <NH_2> <CHRCH_2> P( <C_6> <H_5> ) <CH_2> <CH_2> P( <C_6> <H_5> ) <CH_2> <CHRNH_2> (R = H, <CH_3> or <C_6> <H_5> ) were prepared. The structure of the complexes was determined by means of X-ray analysis, NMR, absorption and circular dichroism spectra. All of these quadridentate phosphine complexes formed stereoselectively a particular geometrical or optical isomer.