Structural Study of Antimony Compounds by 121Sb Mossbauer Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masuo  Faculty of Science, Toho University; professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  Faculty of Science, Toho University; research assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30171523)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMosbauer Spectroscopy / Mossbauer Effect of ^<121>Sb / Antimony Compounds / Structural Study / Frozen Solution / Pyrolysis / Radiolysis / 放射線分解 / アンチモン-121のメスバウアー効果 / アンチモン(【III】)化合物 / 配位形式
Research Abstract
^<121> Sb mossbauer spectra of 16 antimony(III) compounds of accurately known crystal structure and 51 other such compounds of unknown structure have been measured at 20 K. The following three conclusions were drawn from the observed relationship between the mossbauer parameters (especially isomer shift, <delta> and quadrupole coupling constant, e^2gQ) and the type of configuration around the Sb(III) atoms with stereochemically active lone pair electrons(E).
1. In N-, O-coordinated compounds, (delta) (as well as e^2gQ) decreases in the order SbO_3E (psi.)-tetrahedral, Sb_2O_3 (approaches) SbO_4E (psi)-trigonal bipyramidal, [Sb_2(tart)_2]^<2->) > SbO_6E (E at axial position; (psi)-pentagonal bipyramidal, Sb(ox)_3^<3->) > SbX_6E (E at equatorial position; (psi)-pentagonal bipyramidal,(Hedta).
2. In S-, C1-coordinated compounds, <delta> (as well as e^2gQ) decreases in the order SBS_3E<psi>-tetrahedral, [Sb(SR)_3]) > SbS_4E <psi>-trigonal bipyramidal, KSbS_2) > Sb- S_3shortS_3longE (<psi>-monocapped octahedral, [Sb(S_2COR)_3], [Sb(S_2P(OR)_2)_3]) [ SbS_6E (<psi>- pentagonal bipyramidal, [Sb(S_2PPh_2)_3]) > SbCl_6 (octahedral, M_3[SbCl_6]). The character of the lone pair is considered to increase in the above order from left to right, the p-character decreasing in the same order.
3. The Sb(III) atoms coordinated by S or Cl atoms have smaller e^2gQ than those coordinated by O or N atoms, both of which have identical configurations.
In addition. ^<121>Sb Mossbauer technique was successfully applied to the studies on sturcture of the antimony(III) complexes in the frozen solution, pyrolysis as well as radiolysis of antimony(III) complexes, and structure and bonding of the organic antimony(V) complexes.