Effect of the Composition and Crystal Structure of Alloy Catalyst on the Catalytic Properties of Fischer-Tropsch Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Konan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Norihiko  Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 教授 (80068064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Toshihiko  Faculty of Science, Konan University, 理学部, 助教授 (80109058)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHydrogenation of Carbon Monoxide / Products Distribution / Behavior of Catalysts / 触媒の表面構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the effect of the composition and the crystal structure of alloy catalyst on the catalytic properties of Fischer-Tropsch synthesis. The obtained results are as follows,
1) Differences in carbide phases formed in <Fe_(1-x)> <Ni_x> alloy catalysts during the hydrogenation of CO play important role on the product selectivity. The ratio of alkens to alkans became lower for bcc <Fe_(1-x)> <Ni_x> alloy as the catalysts was converted to <epsilon> ' carbides. On the other hand, the ratio of alkens to alkans became higher for fcc <Fe_(1-x)> <Ni_x> alloy, where carbon atoms dissolved into a fcc lattice and formed a fcc solid solution.
2) 50 at% Co alloy catalyst was effective to produce <C_3> - <C_4> hydrocarbons and to suppress the increase of <CH_4> fraction in products with the increase of time on stream among the FeCo alloy catalysts. The change of surface Co composition in 50 at% Co alloy with the increase of time on stream may be the reason why this alloy shows a maximum <C_3> - <C_4> hydrocarbon selectivity.
3) Al added Ni catalyst, prepared by the reduction of Al occluded Ni oxalate showed high activity for the hydrogenation of CO. The formation of Ni-Al alloy layer at the surface of Ni plays an important role to change the catalytic properties of Ni catalyst.
4)During the hydrogenation of CO, Co-SiO film produced various amount of higher hydrocarbons.