Study on paleogeothermal condition in tectonic development of kyushu based on degree of diagenetic to metamorphic alteration of solid organic matter in the sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Atsuo  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tadao  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10156127)
NAKADA Setsuya  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60128056)
SHIMADA Nobutaka  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Associate Professo, 理学部, 助教授 (00037235)
OGAWA Yujiro  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Associate Professo, 理学部, 助教授 (20060064)
AOKI Kazuyoshi  Kyushu University, Department of geology, Faculty of Science, Associate Professo, 理学部, 助教授 (00037277)
坂井 卓  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (70128023)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOrganic Metamorphism / Coalified Organic Matter / Vitrinitr Reflectance / Paleogeothermometry / Diagenesis / Burial Metamorphism / Thermal History / 続成・変成作用 / 被熱履歴 / 九州地方構造発達史
Research Abstract
The degree of diagenetic to successive various level of metamorphic stages of various geologial sequences in Kyushu are analyzed by the rank of coalification of organic matters in the sediments. Vitrinite reflectance is designated as the rank parameter, of which optical ansotropy is studied for the higher level of alteration. The reflectance values are correlated to the authigenic zeolite facies and metamorphic mineral facies, and also to X-ray analytical data of graphitized coaly matter.
The measured data of vitrinite reflectance of dispersed coalified matter from various geological sequences ofvarious sedimentary units have revealed various paleogeothermal pattern in Kyushu. Higher paleogeothermal gradient is found many localities within the Tertiary basins in the inner zone. The thermal effect originated from igneous activitty is more evident and frequent at the northwestern side of the inner zone. In the outer zone, especially in Shimanto Terrain, pre- to syn-kinematic organic metamorphism is identified in Morotuka and Hyuga Groups. Post- kinematic thermal effect is observed in huge olistoliths of Nichinan Group though the effect did not reach to unconformably covered Miyazaki Group. The geological structure of pre-Tertiary Groups is so complicated that it will require further investigation to analyze the more accurate thermal history of Kyushu mountain region, though there are not so abundant dispersed coaly matters in the sediments that suggest various patterns of local thermal effect based on present data.