| Project/Area Number |
60470054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Akira Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40012372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HENMI Chiyoko Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80124791)
MATSUDA Toshihiko Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10033359)
KASE Katsuo Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30033195)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | diffusion / lattice defect / rock-forming mineral / minor element / crystal / etching figure / Lang's method / hydrothermal / X線トポグラフィ / オートラジオグラフ / オートラヂオグラフ / ラングカメラ / 転位 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The experiments were made on Na-bearing albite in pegmatite from Soja, Okayama Prefecture. The crystals were sealed in silver tube with 3mm in diameters with 1N KCl aqua solution. They were put into the test-tube type apparatus and heated under t13EA\ : he conditions of 500-700゚, 500-700 kg/cm^2 during two or three days. The K atoms were diffused into the matrices of the crystals. The mode of diffusion could be divided into following four categories. 1) Volume diffusion from the circumference of crystals into matrices. 2) Diffusion along the fissure into the central parts of the crystals. 3) Diffusion uniquely into the special limited zones of the matrices of crystals. 4) Diffusions in the large part of the matrices of crystals. The factors controlling these modes of diffusion are the anisotropy, crystallinity and lattice defect of the crystals. The lattice defects were examined by Lang method, and the strong corr13EA\ : elation between Lang method and the etching figure was found. Accordingly, hereafter the lattice defects were examined by etching figures. 2. The syntheses of Zr-garnet (kimzeyite) and the study on the exsolution This study was carried out an application of the imperfection and defect of minerals. In the case of hydrothermal syntheses, the crystallization of the complex crystals like g13EA\ : arnet depends largely on the imperfection and the defect of crystals. The diffusion of ions in the crystals plays an important role at the time of the nucleation and crystal growth. The existence of minor elements give also an substantial effect on the syntheses. This study examined the relation between crystallinities and the kinds of minor elements. 3. Structural determination of an crystal synthesized by hydrothermal conditions In the case of the intensity measurement, the imperfection of crystals give an substantial effect on the experimental value. This study is the application of the estima13EA\ : tion of imperfections of crytals.