The Distribution of Minor Elements and the Formation Temperatures in the Coexisting Ore Minerals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Yoshihiko  Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUDA Hiromu  Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ.,Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90169988)
NISHIYAMA Takashi  Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70026227)
SATO Juichi  Faculty of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001245)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOre mineral / Minor element / Distribution coefficient / Formation temperature / 流体包有物
Research Abstract
The amounts of the minor elements - Ag, Mn, Cd, Ni, Co, In, Cr, Bi, Sb, As, Fe, Pb, Cu - have been determined quantitatively by the atomic absorption analysis in order to examine the concentration and distribution of the minor elements in the coexisting ore minerals. The analyzed mineral samples - sphalerite, galena, pyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrrhotite, arsenopyrite, magnetite, rhodochrosite - were collected from the following eight ore deposits, Shakanai, Shimokawa, Broken Hill, Kamioka, Chichibu, Toyoha, Ohe and Mamut. Most of the analytical results have been obtained through the studies on the minor elements in rocks and minerals during late decade.
Some remarkable distribution and correlation coefficients of the minor elements between coexisting ore minerals have been determined on the basis of these analytical results.
Using the distribution coefficients of manganese and cadmium between coexisting sphalerite and galena, the formation temperatures of the Shakanai, Kamioka, Toyoha and Ohe ore deposits have been calculated. All of the calculated values are considerably higher as compared with the formation temperatures estimated with fluid inclusion or sulfur isotope. In regard to the principal reason why there are considerable differences between both the estimated formation temperatures, it may be inferred that the coexisting shalerites and galenas in the ore deposits do not yet attain to equilibria.