A Novel Technique for the Selective Detection of Interfacial Species and the Investigation of Interaction at Metal/Solid and Metal/Liquid Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUETAKA Wataru  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Masatoshi  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00108466)
HATTA Aritada  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005502)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInfrared Spectra / Surface Electromagnetic Wave / Total Reflection / Chemical Bonding At Interfaces / 電極表面 / その場測定
Research Abstract
Infrared ATR spectroscopy of the Kretschmann configuration is a potential tool for the in-situ observation of species at metal/solid and metal/liquid interfaces. The infrared absorption of species at the interfaces are observed remarkably enhanced, and the enhancement has been proved to be very short-ranged. The mechanism of the enhancement has been investigated in the present work, and we have been successful in arriving at the conclusion that the enhancement stems from the strong electromagnetic field of local plasmon induced at cavities in the metal film.
We have applied this method to the investigation of species adsorbed on gold and silver electrodes, and were successful in observing in-situ the behavior of thiocyanate and cyanide ions adsorbed on the electrodes in changing the electrode potential. No signal of species in solution was appeared in the recorded spectra, showing that this method is excellent for the selective detection of interface species.
Nickel can be used as the thin metal film in the Kretschmann configuration. However, the enhancement is low in comparison to the noble metals (Au, Ag, Cu), and infrared absorptions are recorded as the increase in reflectivity provided the metal film is continuous.