Study on Si Transfer Mechanism in a Blast Furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hideaki (1986)  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Prof., 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (70030054)
大谷 正康 (1985)  東北大学, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryo  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Res.Assoc., 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (70111309)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBlast furnace / Silicon transfer / Silica reduction / SiO generation / 高炉系スラグ
Research Abstract
An induction furnace was used for melting and CO gas was introduced.
1. <SiO_2> reduction by slag-metal reaction.
The Si reduction rate between CaO- <SiO_2> - <Al_2O_3> -0-5%FeO(-MgO) slag and carbon-saturated iron melt was measured by the use of <Al_2O_3> or graphite crucible. Silica reduction rate was controlled by the Si transfer in metal. The oxidation of Si in metal was controlled by the FeO transfer in slag. The effect of FeO on the progress of Si reduction between slag and metal was investigated in terms of the change in oxygen potential at the slag/metal interface. It was found that <SiO_2> can be reduced from slags with FeO of less than 2% to the extent of usual content of Si in hot metal (0.2%), since the oxygen potential at slag/metal interface may not be controlled any more by FeO in slag.
2. SiO generation from blast furnace type slag.
The amount of SiO generation by the reaction of CaO- <SiO_2> - <Al_2O_3> slag with graphite was measured in the temperature range from 1700゜ to 1800゜C. The rate of SiO generation was controlled by the <SiO_2> transfer in the slag with low activity of <SiO_2> , and by the reaction of C with <SiO_2> in the slag with high activity of <SiO_2> . Addition of SiC increased the interfacial area between slag and graphite, total amount of SiO generation and particularly the rate of SiO generation at lower temperature.