| Project/Area Number |
60470061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Katsutoshi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10026049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Yukitomi Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80111920)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Titanium / Rare Farth Metals / Calciothermic Reduction / Oxygen in Titanium / Deoxidation of Titanium / 誘導還元 |
| Research Abstract |
Titanium with low oxygen content has been expected to be obtainable by direct reduction of titanium dioxide with saturated calcium vapor, because it can remove the oxygen to the extent to which it is able to overcome the affinity of the oxygen for the metal in the solid solution range. A knowledge of the thermodynamic stability of oxygen in the Ti-O solid solution is indispensable in any discussion of the refining of titanium from its oxide. Oxygen in titanium has, however, high stability that ordinary gas equilibration or EMF method using solid electrolyte is not applicable to activity measurement. In this investigation, titanium metal was, therefore, equilibrated under coexistance of saturated calcium vapor and calcium oxide in closed bombs of steel at temperatures between 1173 and 1573 K, quenched and analysed for oxygen. The equilibrium gas concentrations were 300 and 900 mass ppm at 1173 and 1573 K, respectively. The data were then used to derive the relationship among oxygen potential, temperature and composition in the beta -Ti phase field: 1/2 ln( <p_(0_2)> /101325Pa)=ln(%O) + 12.1-71900 T 1173-1573 K, (%O)<0.15 mass% Attempts were made to produce titanium by reducing <TiO_2> powders with saturated calcium vapors at 1273 K according to <TiO_2> (s) + Ca(g) = Ti(s) + CaO(s). Electron micrographs of the reduction products showed that the reduced titanium particles were completly surrounded with the solid reaction product, CaO. The reduction rate become very low at the reduction stage at which the decomposition of oxide almost ceased and the deoxidation of the Ti-O solid solution began to take place.