Characterization of Inorganic Amorphous Materials by Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoko  Fac. Eng., Univ. Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20092330)
樋口 精一郎  東京大学, 工学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMAE Norio  Fac. Eng., Univ. Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70114569)
HIGUCHI Seiichiro  Fac. Eng., Univ. Tokyo, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20011017)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRaman spectroscopy / Microscopic Raman / Inorganic material / Glass material / Optical fiber / Boron nitride / キャラクタリゼーション
Research Abstract
In this project, we examined the usefulness of Raman spectroscopy as a tool of characterization of inorganic materials. In the first, it was shown that the vibrational spectra of industrial glass materials for manufacturing optical fibers, to which several compounds were added as dopants. It was proved that the changes in wavenumbers or band shapes for the Raman bands of quartz glass were realized, or not realized according to the kind of dopants. For example, the wavenumbers and band shapes showed the marked change in the case of <B_2O_3> as a dopant, while no such changes were not observed in the case of fluorine dopant. This phenomenon suggested that there are some cases where the structure of glass materials changes as a result of mixing dopants. The measurement of optical fibers whose lengths are from 10 m to 1 km was successfully made by entering the excitation laser beam into one end of fibers, and measuring spectrally the light coming from the other end of fibers. There are som … More e cases where the spectra of fibers are different from those of glass materials. We consider that the process of manufacturing fibers is responsible for such spectral difference. In the next, we examined boron nitride with Raman spectroscopic method. The samples are all black powders, and the measurement for these samples succeeded by making tablets after the samples are diluted with KBr powders, and rotating the tablet with high speed. It was proved that each boron nitride of hexagonal, cubic and wurzite type exhibited characteristic Raman spectral patterns. Especially, in the case of the sample of wurzite type, no Raman signal was observed in the Raman spectrum, while the two clear bands appeared in the infrared absorption spectrum. That is, the exclusion principle was realized exactly. This phenomenon may give important informations for the structure of this sample. Lastly, we designed to equip a microscopic Raman measurement instrument with the Raman spectrophotometer used till now. By use of this instrument, it was confirmed that the sensitivity in the case of the measurement of the inside of optical fibers (the core parts) increased remarkably. At the same time, it is considered very important that by use of the microscopic technique, the part of fibers, which is being measured, can become clear. Less