Development of ion-permselective piezodialysis membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90037739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Akira  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20127989)
NAKANO Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10180324)
TAKENAKA Shigeori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (60188208)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordspiezodialysis / polymer membrane / reverse osmosis / separation of metal ions / solvent extraction / adsorption of metal complex ion / 分子認識 / 分離膜 / 金属イオン / 荷電モザイク膜 / 金属錯体の吸着
Research Abstract
Piezodialysis membranes with ion-selective permeability were developed. The basic strategy for the development was as follows: 1. Metal ions in aqueous solution are complexed with halide or pseudo-halide anions to produce charge neutralized or anionic metal complexes. 2. The neutral complexes are sorped (extracted) and concentrated onto the membrane phase, while anionic complexes are similarly sorpted by forming ion-pair complexes with appropriate cations in solution. 3. The sorped metal species then permeate the membrane under coupling with a solvent flow through the membrance under hydraulic pressure.
This is a new concept of ion-selective piezodialysis, where the skin layer of dialysis membrane assumes the role of organic solvents in conventional solvent extraction and the metal selectivity in solvent extraction is extended to ion-selective piezodialysis.
The above concept was experimentally realized with cellulose acetate (CA) membranes. Though CA is a solid polymer, it sorped metal complexes just like ordinary organic solvents of related chemical structure like methyl isobutyl ketone and dlycerol triacetate. As an example, the ease of CA membrane permeation by thiocyanate complexes was in the order, Zn>In>Fe(III)>Cd>Ni. A variety of other polymer materials was tested, but the metal selectivity was generally similar to CA, and the permeability was inferior to the case of CA. In order to search for new metal sorption selectivity to organic media, several basic approaches were made which included the use of liquid crystals as extraction media and the use of the concept of molecular recognition of ion-pair entity in solvent extraction systems.