A Process for a Slow-Releasing Nitrogen Fertilizer, Oxamide from Coal and Ammonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Taijiro  Depart. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., 工学部, 教授 (80005181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Hiroko  Depart. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., 工学部, 助手 (00178998)
OKUWAKI Akitsugu  Depart. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (70005320)
AMANO Akira  Depart. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., 工学部, 教授 (20005200)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOxidation of Coal / Benzenecarboxvlic Acid / Oxalic Acid / Ammonia / Ammonium Oxalate / Oxamide / 酢酸 / シュウ酸 / 水酸化ナトリウム / 酸素
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained on the fundamental investigations on the process to produce oxamide from brown coal and ammonia.
1. Oxidation of Coal with Oxygen in NaOH Solution: A mixture of Yallourn coal(64 %C) 10g,NaOH 50g, and water 50g was oxidized at 250 C and <PO_2> 50 atm for 2hr and the yield of oxalic acid attained 88wt%.
2. Sepatation of Sodium Oxalate from the Oxidation Product: 10.6g of crude oxalate was obtained from 113g of the oxidation product by washing with NaOH solution and the recovery and purity were 95% and 90%, respectively.
3. Equilibrium and Double Decomposition in Sodium oxalate-ammonium bicarbonate-water System: The phase diagram of the system has been prepared. Crystal growth of <(COONH_4)_2> . <H_2O> has been studied to recover oxalate quantitatively. The mixture of <(COONH_4)_2> . <H_2O> and NaH <CO_3> was separated in organic solvents by the difference in the specific gravity and the recovery of oxalate containing NaH <CO_3> 10% reached 72%.
4. Formation of Oxamide on the Dehydration of Ammonium Oxalate: Sodium bicarbonate prevented the formation of oxamide but the yield of oxamide from ammonium oxalate containing NaH <CO_3> 15% reached 78% at 200 C for 2h on addition of <H_3> <PO_4> . 5. Mechanism of the Formation of Oxalate from Coal: Oxalate has been formed in high yield on the oxidation of various intermediates and model compounds containing oxygen. The autoxidation mechanism in an alkaline medium has been confirmed from the kinetic study on the oxidation of acetate which is a simple and important intermediate.