Project/Area Number |
60470069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Univeristy of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Hiroaki Professor, Faculty of Engineering,Univeristy of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (20010754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIITSU Satoru Research associate, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (20165400)
MIYAYAMA Masaru Research associate, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (20134497)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | dielectric ceramics / ferroelectrics / peiezoelectrics / resonance / fibrous barium titanate / fibrous lead titanate / Curie point / 共有結合エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
Relation between dielectric properties and olientation of grains, synthesis of fibrous grains as starting materials of piezoelectric ceramics, and relation between ferroelectric Curie points and combination of elements were investigated. Materials having perovskite-type crystal structure, which tends to have ferroelectricity, was mainly dealed with. (1) Barium titanate ceramic which made of fibrous grains were inovated, which had a peculiar piezoelectric phenomena. The precurcer of the fibrous barium titanate was potassium titante. Only its planar-extensional resonance was observed and its thickness resonances were not, though ordinary piezoelectrics have both. (2) Lead titanate fibers were synthesized by a hydroxide. The yield of fibrous solution and the reaction temperature. The obtained lead titante was determined to be tetragonal and the fibers were 50-100 um in length and1-10 um in diameter. (3) What kinds of perovskite-type ferroelectrics show a high or low Curie point was illustrated. It was found that the covalent bond energy of interatomic bonding were showing high correlation with Curie points. Perovskite-type oxides with lower covalent bond energy show higher Curie points.