Photon-Induced Redox Reactions in Amorphous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Hiroshi  Department of Inorganic Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80087288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoru  Department of Inorganic Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70111648)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOptical waveguides / ESR / Photo-Luminescence / 正孔捕獲中心 / フォトルミネフセンス / ESR
Research Abstract
Thermal decomposition reaction of <TO_2> (T=Sior Ge) melts at high temperature and photon-induced redox reactions related to Ge or P in <SiO_2> glasses were studied by use of ESR, Raman scattering, optical absorption and photo-luminescence. A model reaction was proposed which can totally explain formation of the defects detected in <SiO_2> or <SiO_2> : <GeO_2> glasses. They are E', NBOHC, T-T homobonds, peroxy linkages (or O-O homobonds) and T O or T( <II> ) species. The initial reaction is radical decompositionof T-O bonds at high temperatures and the defects are product of secondary reactions between the initial radical species. The net reaction is expressed as <2TO_2> 2TO+ <O_2> , Which predicts the dependence of concentration of the radical species on <pO_2> during glass preparation.
Germanium traps an electron upon low temperature-irradiation of the glasses with -ray and the positive hole is trapped on an oxygen. This is similar to the results for the phosphorus-doped glasses.