Dissolution of Impurities Difficult to Solve in Ceramics and the Defect Structures Induced by the Dissolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20038003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10117202)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSolubility of magnesia in alumina / Solubility of nickel oxide in alumina / Defect structure / Alumina / Lithium oxide / Impurity diffusion / 不純物拡散 / 固溶度
Research Abstract
In order to improve and develop chemical, physical, and mechanical properties of new ceramic materials, it is necessary to clarify the functions of specified impurities in those materials. The intrinsic defects in ceramics at high temperatures are also considered as impurities which are difficult to dissolve.
1. Dissolution of MgO and NiO in <Al_2> <O_3>
The solubilities of MgO and NiO in <Al_2> <O_3> have determined using a diffusion couple of a pure single-crystal <Al_2> <O_3> and polycrystalline <Al_2> <O_3> dispersed with spinel( <MgAl_2> <O_4> or <NiAl_2> <O_4> ). The impurity diffusion coefficient of magnesium ions in <Al_2O_3> has determined and also defect structure introduced by the dissolution of MgO has clarified.
2. Defect Structure in <Li_2O>
A new method to determine the low solubility of MgO in <Li_2O> by using an X-ray diffraction technique has been developed. Ionic conductivity in MgO-dissolved <Li_2O> could be clarified by comparing the ionic conductivity with self-diffusion coefficients in <Li_2O> .
3. Other Ceramics
Diffusion-controlled vaporization for the system Th <O_2> - <UO_2> and <ZrO_2> -MgO has been clarified. The relation between the rapid grain growth and the diffusion of the constituent ions in the system <ZrO_2> - <CeO_2> has been discussed.