Evolution of Catalytic Activity of Design of Anodes for Carbonaceous Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENYO Michio  The Research Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University Prof., 触媒研究所, 教授 (10001710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Ken-ichi  The Research Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University Instructor, 触媒研究所, 助手 (00157223)
KUNIMATSU Keiji  The Research Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University Instructor, 触媒研究所, 助手 (10002114)
ARAMATA Akiko  The Research Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University Associate Prof., 触媒研究所, 助教授 (80001717)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFuel cell / Methanol / Formaldehyde / Electrocatalyst / Reflection infra-red spectroscopy / X-ray diffraction Surface analysis / Solid polymer electrolyte / 高分子遅固体電解質膜 / アモルファス合金
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to clarify the mechanism.of evolution of electrocatalytic activity towards anodic oxidation of carbonaceous compounds (methanol, formaldehyde, formate, etc.) and to design highly active electrocatalysts for those reactions. Techniques employed were sputtering, electrodeposition, alloying, use of SPE (Solid Polymer Electrolyte) membranes, etc. for catalyst preparation and AES (Auger Electron Spectroscopy) surface analysis, etc. for surface characterization. Results obtained may be summarized as follows:
1. Anodes for methanol fuel cells: The surface compound which is formed and contaminates electrode surface during electro-oxidation of methanol, formaldehyde, etc. has been identified as adsorbed CO through investigations using in-situ reflection infra-red spectroscopy. Contact of Pt with SPE as well as addition to Pt of Sn, Ru, etc. could lead to higher activity and/or longer sustained life. Some metal carbides and tungsten bronzes were shown to have acceptable level of electrocatalytic activity for methanol electro-oxidation.
2. Anodes for formaldehyde fuel cells: Potentiality of Au, Ag, and Cu as anode materials for formaldehyde electro-oxidation in alkaline media was demonstrated. The reaction is shown to take place through methyleneglycol ion producing formate with simultaneous evolution of hydrogen. It was demonstrated that alloys of these metals with Pd at a certain composition, particularly amorphous ones, could oxidize hydrogen and formate simultaneously, thus leading to complete oxidation of formaldehyde.