Metal-Support Interaction in Oxide-Supported Fine Metal Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIJIMA Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Materials Sci., Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (30010804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMORI Kimio  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Materials Sci., Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (60132990)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsStrong Metal-Support Interaction / SMSI / Supported Metal Catalyst / Niobia, Ensemble effect / Structure-sensitive reaction / アンサンブル / 構造敏感反応
Research Abstract
The <Nb_2> <O_5> -supported Rh and <Nb_2> <O_5> -promoted Rh catalysts have been characterized by <H_2> and CO chemisorption, TPD, FTIR, and various catalytic reactions such as CO hydrogenation, ethane hydrogenolysis, and cyclohexane dehydrogenation and hydrogenolysis. There appeared to be some differences in the nature of strong metal-support interaction (SMSI) between Rh/ <Nb_2> <O_5> and Rh/ <TiO_2> : (1) SMSI in Rh/ <Nb_2> <O_5> is partly induced even by a low-temperature reduction (LTR) followed by evacuation in vacuo at 723 K; (2) there was much more drastic suppression in the hydrogenolysis activity by the Rh- <Nb_2> <O_5> interaction than the Rh- <TiO_2> interaction; and so on. The <Nb_2> <O_5> -promoted Rh catalyst, containing <Nb_2> <O_5> deposited onto a Rh/ <SiO_2> catalyst, also exhibit the SMSI behavior, in which the interaction was as strong as that in Rh/ <Nb_2> <O_5> . A possible model for SMSI was discussed in the light of these results.