Interaction of lattice defects and clarification of conduction mechanism in Oxide Ion Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUEKI Kazuo  Professor, Department of Industrial Chemistry, 工学部, 教授 (80010750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIO Kohji  Research Associate, Department of Industrial Chemistry, 工学部, 助手 (50143392)
KITAZAWA Koichi  Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Chemistry, 工学部, 助教授 (90011189)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOxide Ion Conductors / Defect Equilibrium / Defect Interaction / Conductivity Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry / 2次イオン質量分析 / プロトン導電体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to clarify the effect of interaction of lattice defects on their motion in oxide ion conductors from both microscopical and macroscopical view points and to search for guiding principles for the development of good oxide ion conductors.
Oxide ion conductivity in perovskite-type <La_(1-x)> <Ca_x> <AlO_(3-(delta))> was microscopically stud ied through <^(27)Al> NMR relaxation time and absorption spectrum measurement and also macroscopically through conductivity as well as isotopic diffusion measurements using SIMS. From conductivity study it was concluded that the transport of oxide ions could be interpreted to occur via relatively free vacancies without interactions with other point defects. SIMS measurement in this oxide system was found to be strongly affected by a surface exchange reaction of the oxygen isotope at the gas-solid interface. NMR relaxation study resulted in smaller activation energy for oxide ion motion than that determined from resistivity, indicating the NMR method reflects a microscopical local motion. It was shown that <^(27)Al> NMR spectrum of single crystal specimen was effective in elucidating local electric symmetry around the probing nuclei in the crystal.
<^(17)O> NMR and conductivity measurements were performed on stabilized <Bi_2O_3> which has a pseudo-fluorite structure and known to display the highest oxide ion conductivity. In this system, it was found that the activation energy for oxide motion increases with impurity doping and the lowering of the resistivity could be interpreted in terms of the interaction between the point defects.
Solubility of hydrogen into proton conducting oxide <SrCe_(0.95)> <Yb_(0.05)> <O_(3-(delta))> annealed in water vapour as well as its ionic conductivity were investigated. The mechanism of protonic conduction in this oxide system was discussed from the view point of defect chemistry.