Surface Chemical Study on Polymer Latex for Immuno-diagonosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA TOSHIRO  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20034291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHAMA HIROYUKI  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (60127660)
TAMAI HISASHI  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (40106802)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImmuno-diagnosis / Dispersion-stability / 表面特性 / 凝集性 / 分散安定性
Research Abstract
Copolymer latices having functional and hydrophilic groups on their surfaces, i. e., styrene/2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA)/acrylic acid (AA) copolymer [P(St/HEMA/AA)] and styrene/acrylamide (AAm)/AA copolymer [P(St/AAm/AA)] latices expected for immuno-diagnosis were prepared without emulsifier. Electron micrographs of these latices revealed that the latex particles were highly monodisperse. Viscosity and <zeta> -potential measurements of latex dispersions showed that hydrogel layers derived from poly-HEMA ( or poly-AAm) and poly-AA existed on the surfaces of these latices.
The stability of latex dispersions increased with increasing the quantity of HEMA or AAm used in the copolymerization, and changed by pH. Further, the coagulation rate of latex dispersions increased with an increase of temperature. This is probably because the steric repulsion between latex particles decreases with increasing temperature.
Furthermore, the coagulation rate of BSA-covered latex particles increased in the lower concentration region of NaCl, but decreased in the higher NaCl concentration region. Nevertheless in general, it was found that the stability of latex dispersions was enhanced by covering with BSA molecule.