Reaction Control of Photochemical Processes in Liquid Crystalline Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taku  Dept. of Organic Synthesis, Kyushu Univ.; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Satoshi  Dept. of Organic Synthesis, Kyushu Univ.; Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80185008)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Dept. of Organic Synthesis, Kyushu Univ.; Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00117194)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLiquid Crystals / Bilayer-Membranes / Energy-Transfer / Electron-Transfer / Photochemistry / Charge-Separation / Fluorescence / 表示素子
Research Abstract
Attempts have been made to control reaction rates of photochemical processes, such as energy-transfer and electron-transfer, in liquid crystals and bilayer-membrane systems.
(1) Remarkable electric field effects were observed with sensitized fluorescence intensities of a perylene derivative, when rectangular AC waves (up to 10 <V_(0-p)> ) were applied to liquid crystal cells containing a sensitizer and an acceptor (the perylene derivative) as the guest molecules. Measurements of the fluorescence lifetime of the sensitizer indicated that the rates of energy transfer were independent of the electric fields. The electric field effects completely changed the sign when the intensity variation detected at vertical direction was compared with that at the horizontal direction with respect to the plane of the liquid crystal cell. The observed electric field effects on the sensitized fluorescence were consequently ascribed to the orientation control of transition dipolemoment of the acceptor thro … More ugh molecular alignments of the liquid crystal.
(2) As to the electron-transfer in bilayer membrane systems, effects of external magnetic fields on laser-induced electron-transfer rates were investigated by the use of porphyrin-viologen linked systems. Rates of reverse electron transfer in the photogenerated intramolecular ion radical pair, as originated from quenching of porphyrin triplet by viologen, were remarkably suppressed at above 0.1 T. In addition, amphiphilic viologen molecular assemblies were found to help charge-separation of the photoinduced, intramolecular electron transfer in sensitizer-acceptor linked system incorporated into the molecular assemblies. Construction of hole-transport system was also attempted by the use of double-chain ammonium amphiphile with carbazole moiety, which afforded extremely long-living charge-separated states on laser excitation. All of these phenomena were ascribed to cooperativity effects of aligned acceptor (or donor) units, which permit electron (or hole) migration via electron exchange mechanism. Less