| Project/Area Number |
60470087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHARA Mitsuo Professor of Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (70028992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Araki Research Assistant of Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (30157218)
NAKATSUJI Yohji Research Assistant of Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (00127268)
IKEDA Isao Associate Professor of Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (70029049)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Amphiphilic Crown Compounds / Molecular Aggregates / Micelle / Bilayer Membrane / Cation Selectivity / Ionophore / Complexing Ability / 界面物性 |
| Research Abstract |
The cautious molecular design of amphiphilic crown compounds is necessary for the evaluation of the relation between their sturctures and surface active properties. We succeeded in the developement of novel synthetic methods for preparing long chain alkoxymethyl hydroxy crown ethers and glycol diglycidyl ethers as their starting materials. A variety of surface active crown compounds were prepared by simple nucleophilic substitution reactions of crown ethers having a reactive group. The surface properties of the aqueous solution of the single-chain compounds were measured. The structure of the hydrophilic part remarkably affected the change of the hydrophilicity in the absence or the presence of alkali metal chlorides. On the other hand, the double-chain compound such as alkyl crown ether containing oligooxyethylene group was found to be dispersed in water to form a stable opalescent solution by sonication. Electron microscopy suggested that the compound mentioned above formed the myelin-like fingerprint structure and vesicle-like aggregates in water. The distribition of the particle size of the aggregates was estimated by the light scattering experiment. In addition, we developed novel active transport systems for alkali metal cations using crown ethers having an amino function as the ionophore. Although the transport data were obtained for the single bodies, we believe they offered basic informations on the transport regulation of specified materials by the molecular aggregates.