Development of New Complex Catalyst System for the Utilization of Carbon Monoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinji  Osaka Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (00029050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Nobuaki  Osaka Univ., 工学部, 助手 (60144432)
MIYOSHI Noritaka  Osaka Univ., 工学部, 助手 (80157700)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMetal-metal bond / 異元素間結合 / カルボニル化触媒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project has been to develop the new and efficient catalytic system for the utilization of carbon monoxide that is the one of the most important raw material of the comming industry.
The basic design of the developing new catalyst is based on the possible unique reactivity of metal complexes having a common element and transition metal bond. Such metal-metal bonded complexes has been expected to exibit the enhanced reactivity of the common element toward specific sites in the organic substrates, these forcing the bond formation between the specific sites in the molecule with the transition metal moiety. This new concept has been revealed to be very much successful and various type of novel catalytic reactions that enables incorporation of carbon monoxide has been found.