Studies on the Development of Practical Electroorganic %reactions Associated with Biological Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TORII Sigeru  Okayama University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Tsutomu  Okayama University, School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 教務員 (50168473)
OKUMOTO Hiroshi  Okayama University, School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90183251)
TANAKA Hideo  Okayama University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032950)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChiralbuilding block / Electroorganic reaction / Chiral synthon / Penicillin / Cephalosporin Selenation / Ruthenium tetraoxide / Halogen / 電解セレン化 / 四酸化ルテニウム / グルコース / 光学活性菊酸 / 電解エン型塩素化法 / 間接電解酸化 / ルテニウム化合物 / 電解合成 / 電解エン型クロル化 / 電解エポキシ化 / 電解酸 / メディエーター / 電解還元脱ハロゲン化 / 電解金属触媒
Research Abstract
Use of chiral building blocks easily accessible from natural bio-mass is of current topics in the synthesis of bio-active compounds. This research project concerns with (A) electrochemical transformations of chiral bio-mass into versatile chiral synthons and their synthetic applications and (B) conversion of biochemically produced penicillin derivatives into the valuable cephalosporin compounds by electrochemical means and their applications. In the research project (A), we developed an efficient functional group preparing methods based on electoorganic reactions, i.e. selenation-deselenation sequence, (2) selective ring rearrangement of oxiranes, (3) ruthenium tetraoxide mediated oxidation of alcohols, (4) halogen mediated ring cleavage of furans, and others. Synthetic utilities of these methodologies are shown in the synthesis of useful bio-active compounds such as karahanaenone from dehydrolynalilyl acetate and chrysanthemic acids from (+)-3-carene, and others. In second research program (B), we have succeeded in the selective ene-type chlorination of prenyl moiety of azetidinones. The procedure has been extended in the practial synthesis of a variety of cepharosporin analogues. Conversion of 3'-chlorocephalosporins into the corresponding 3-methylenecephams is also investigated.