Chemistry and Synthetid Applications of Reactive Species Generated by Redox and Related Reactions of Organometallic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Yoshio  Dept. of Applied Chem., Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazuhiko  Dept. of Applied Chem., Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (10109879)
NAKANISHI Saburo  Dept. of Applied Chem., Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (40081343)
ISAGAWA Kakuzo  Dept. of Applied Chem., Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30081342)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGroup 14(group 4B) organometallic compounds / Low-valent titanium complexes / Iron carbonyl complexes / (<eta>^3-Allylic)nitrosyl iron complexes / Photoinduced electron-transfer / Three-component coupling reactions / Hydroboration / 還元的脱酸素反応 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 有機スズ化合物 / ラジカルイオン / 不斉ヒドロアルミ化反応
Research Abstract
The titled subject have been investigated and the following results have been obtained.
1. Novel reactions such as the substitution of CN group in dicyanoaromatics by allylic and benzylic groups, the addition of these groups to dicyanoaromatics and dicyanoalkenes, the oxidative cleavage of group 14 organometallics, and the double C-C bond-forming reactions of electron-deficient alkenes were developed by studying the photoinduced electron-transfer from the group 14 organometallics to the dicyano compounds and Cu(II) ions, and also by studying the reactions of the electron-deficient alkenes with allylic stannanes in the presence of organoiodo compounds.
2. The regio- and stereo-selective hydroboration of alkadienes, allylic alcohols, and oxygen-containing unsaturated compounds were developed by use of lowvalent Ti-complexes as a catalyst.
3. New reactions such as the reductive deoxygenation of N-acyloxyimino compounds, the triple CO insertion to carbanions, the electrophilic and nucleophilic reactions on allylic compounds and <alpha><beta>-unsaturated carbonyl compounds via iron carbonyl complexes and (<eta>^3-allylic)Fe(CO)_2NO complexes.
4. The mechanistic features and synthetic applications of the above reactions, and also the reactivities of the reactive species involved were described.