Development of Highly Selective Reactions Based on Novel Ring Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIRO Yoshiki  Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70028984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Toshikazu  Osaka University Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (90116088)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGEM-FUNCTIONALIZATION / RING-OPENING CARBONYLATION / REDUCTIVE DECONJUGATION / TETRACARBONYL NICKEL / DIALKYL PHOSPHONATE / ホスホン酸ジアルキル
Research Abstract
Highly selective reactions have been developed by novel transformations of gem-dibromocyclopropanes which are prepared by the addition of dibromocarbene to olefins or silyl enol ethers. A successful utilization of silylamines in the Ni <(CO)_4> -induced carbonylation reactions of gem-dibromocyclopropanes contributes one-step stereoselective gem-functionalization of cyclopropanes. This transformation is considered to be achieved by the attack of intermediary nickel enolates on electrophiles. gem-Dibromocyclopropanes bearing the chloro or chloromethyl (or mesyloxymethyl) substituent at the vicinal position underwent the Ni <(CO)_4> -induced ring-opening carbonylation reactions with alcohols or amines leading to the <beta> , <gamma> - or <gamma> , <delta> -unsaturated carboxylic acid derivatives, respectively. Use of a silylamine resulted in condensation with an electrophile with the enolates of the corresponding carboxylic acid derivatives. The addition of dibromocarbene to silyl ketene acetals gave <alpha> -bromo- <alpha> , <beta> -unsaturated carbonyl compounds via spontaneous ring-opening of gem-dibromosiloxycyclopropanes. Reductive deconjugation of thus obtained <alpha> -bromo- <alpha> , <beta> -unsaturated esters or lactones was performed by treatment with dialkyl phosphonate and triethylamine to yield the corresponding <beta> , <gamma> -unsaturated compounds stereoselectively. Both methods were efficiently applied to the synthesis of the naturally occurring compound, pyrenophorin.