Synthesis and Application of Calixarene(New Host Compound)-based Functional Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki quniversity
Principal Investigator
MANABE Osamu  Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70100972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kaori Nagasaki Uni  長崎大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (70168623)
ARIMURA Takashi  Nagasaki University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30184295)
SHINKAI Seiji  Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20038045)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhenol.formaldehyde Resin / Calixarene / Host Molecule / Molecular Recognition / cyclic Ligand / CD Spectrum Uranophile / Surfactant / 界面活性 / 可溶化力 / フェノール / ホルムアルデヒド樹脂 / ホスト化合物 / 酸解離定数
Research Abstract
Water-soluble calixarenes beaing the sulfonate groups either on the upper rim or on the loaer rim of the calixarene cavity were synthesized. These co,pounds can form host-guest-type complexes with various organic molecules and are capable of molecular recognition on the basis of the "hole-size selectivity". When aliphatic groups were introduced into the OH groups, they acted as a new class of usrfactants with the molecular recognition ability. In particula, O-dodecyl-psulfonatocalix[6]arene formed the unimolecular micelle and should a strong solubilization power in water.
Chiral calixarenes were synthesized from the water-doluble calixarenes. They showed the CD spectral change upon inclusion of guest molecules. This change was sttributed to the conformational change from "alternate" to "cone". This established that the "cone" calixarene provide the cavity more suitable to the guest-binding the "alternate" calixarene.
water-soluble calix[5]arene and calix(6)arene derivatives formed the stable complexes with uranyl ion (UO_2^<2+>), the stability constans being 10^<18> - 10^<19> M^<-1>. Furthermore, the selectivity factors for UO_2^<2+> vs. other metal cations were greater than 10^<12>. The remarkably large binding constants and the selectivity factors are due to the specific architecture of these calixarenes preorganized for the complex formation with UO_2^<2+>. Finally, four pKa values of the OH groups in water-soluble calix[4]arenes were deternined. The PK_<a1> (first dissociation) values were 0-1 while the PK_<a4> (1ast dissociation) values aere 12-16. The finding supports that calixarenes have a super-acidic proton and a super-basic oxyanion withina amolecule. This is due to the storng hydrogen-bonding among the OH groups.
These results show that calixarenes serve as a basic skeleton to design novel ligands, surfactants, catalusts, and host molecules.