Contraction of Water-Swollen Polymer Gels by Electric Stimulus and Its Application to Mechanochemical Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionIBARAKI University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yoshihito  Ibaraki University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60007804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMURA Yoshimi  Ibaraki University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80007707)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMechanochemical System / Artificial Muscle / Polymer Gel / Energy Conversion / 刺激応答性高分子 / メカノケミカルシステム
Research Abstract
The model of electrically activated artificial muscle system which contracts and dilates reversibly by electric stimulus under isothermal condition was developed. When the electricity was tured on, the polymer gel started to shrink readly releasing water droplet on after another. The minimum value of electric field to induce contraction of the gel was 1-2 V/cm and the rate of water release increased with increasing electric field imposed.
Mechanochemical system capable of lifting a load up and down automatically and repeatedly is the simplest application of electro-shrinkable gels. The most interesting feature was that the rate of contraction of the gel increased load. Thus, a weight of 22g was lifted 6 times faster than one of 5.5g. The efficiency of the work done by the gel with 22g load was 24 times lager than that with a 5.5g load. This anomalous lifting behavior of the gels can be explained in terms of a spontaneous ionization of ionizable groups leading to an increased electric current when the gel is stretched (reverse mechanochemical reaction).
We found that matal/polymer gel/metal structure sandwiched between two platinumwire electrodes, has a function switching on and off reversibly. There existed a "threshold value of potential. Below this value (in this experiment about 3 V/cm or below) practically no oscillation was appeared even by prolonged experiment. Above the threshold potential and after inductive period the undamped oscillations were appeared in every closslinked water-swollen polymeric gels provide they possesses ionized moieties.