Project/Area Number |
60470101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology. |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Seizo Faculty of Technology, Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tec.,Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Takeshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology.,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40111455)
TASAKA Shigelu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology.,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Nonlinear Optics / Poly(diolefine) / Calcone / SHG / ポリジオレフィン / カルコン系化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Nonlinear optical effects of organic materials have recenty attracted much attention because these materials have a strong potential to change wave length of laser beam into a half or one third. This effect is going to play a very important role in the optelectronic age in near future. We have been studying on new polymer and organic materials showing strong nonlenear optical effects for two years. During this research period we have elucidated relationship between structure and optical nonlinearity and developed new polymer and organic materials based on our theory. The results are as follows. 1. The relationship between third harmonic generation (THG) and organic structure have been elucidated theoretically. 2. According to the theory, we have found that a series of poly(diolefine) compounds showed strong THG. 3. Optical damage of poly(diolefine) (DSP) suffers only very high intensity laser beam which is one order of magnitude higher than that of KDP. 4. Calcone delivatives shows very strong SHG. The activity is 8 times begger than that of LINb <O_3> which is highest among inorganic materials.