Project/Area Number |
60470102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANOUE Shinji Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (40014906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIKI Hideharu Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40160238)
TANAKA Fumihiko Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50107695)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | coil / globule / overlap concentration / transition / fluorescence depolarization / added polymer / volume fraction / ポリオキシエチレン |
Research Abstract |
(1) Theoritical Study on Coil-Globule Transition of Polymer (A) The inner collapsed processes of the coil-globule transition of polymer are classified as five type with the physical and chemical forces. (a)van der Waals force (b)saturating chemical bonds (c)affinity between segment and solvent (d)Coulomb force (e)topological interaction (B) It is found out theoritically that the polymer-induced coil-globule transition begin before the overlap concentration of added polymer. (C) The characteristics of density distribution in globule polymer at various temperatures are theoritical clarified by a computer simulation. (2) Synthesis of Polymer labeled chromophores (3) POE-Induced Coil-Globule Transition of Polystyrene (A) The dependence of volume fraction of POE on the apparent mean rotational relaxation time of anthryl groups attached polymer is measured. It is clear that the apparent mean rotational relaxation time of the anthryl group sharply increases at 55-60%POE. (B) The dependence of volume fraction of POE on the rate of self-quenching is measured. The coil-globule transition of polystyrene is caused at 50%POE.