Phase Equilibrium and Development of Two-phase Structure in Polymer Blends
Project/Area Number |
60470103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30143663)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | polymer blend / two-phase structure / UCST / LCST / diffusion coefficient / phase equilibrium / phase separation / 秩序パラメター / 光散乱 |
Research Abstract |
We found that some pairs of dissimilar polymers with high molecular weights exhibited both UCST(upper critical solution temperature) and LCST(lower critical solution temperature). The coexistence of UCST and LCST were observed for the blends of homopolymer/copolymer, copolymer/copolymer, and homopolymer/homopolymer. It seems to be a quite general phenomenon. A thermodynamic interpretation of this phenomenon was given by introducing the order-disorder transition into the equation-of-state theory. We observed the development of modulated structure ( highly interconnected two-phase morphology with uniform domain size) by the temperature-jump from single phase region to the two-phase region above LCST and also by the temperature-drop to the two-phase region below UCST. We also carried out light scattering studies on the phase dissolution followed by the temperature-jump from two-phase region to single phase region and estimated diffusion ceefficient D. The temperature dependence of D was discussed in terms of the thermodynamic driving force for dissolution and chain mobility. We believe that these systematic studies on phase behavior, phase dissolution, and phase separation deliver the key to design of the two-phase polymer systems with excellent properties.